Call for FREE Consultation
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 2025.620.) Read literally, one can conclude that deposition testimony from a previous case can be used against a party in a new case. Certainly, exceptions to the California hearsay rule would allow it: Admission of Party (Evidence Code Sec. 1220), Declaration Against Interest (Evidence Code Sec. 1230), and Former Testimony (Evidence Code Sec. 1290).
Responses to written discovery in a previous case are another matter. Clearly, responses to Requests for Admissions may only be used in the case in which the responses were given. (Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 2033.410(b).) However, at least arguably, responses to Interrogatories drafted in a closed case may be used in a newly filed case.
In regard to the use of responses to Interrogatories, Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 2030.410 states: “At the trial or any other hearing in the action, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party.” Do the words “the trial or any other hearing in the action” mean that the responses to interrogatories can only be used in that action?