Call for FREE Consultation
[…] S. Ward Heinrichs, Esq.
Employment Law Office of Ward Heinrichs
4565 Ruffner Street, Suite 207
San Diego, CA 92111
858-292-0792
(858) 408-7543 (fax))
Posted on November 22, 2013 by S. Ward Heinrichs
CAN CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES WHO WORK ON MILITARY BASES
SUE THEIR CONTRACTOR EMPLOYERS?
Can employees who work on military bases sue their contractor employers? The answer is probably yes, but problems arise if Congress still has “exclusive legislation” over the base, a type of Federal Enclave.
Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 of the United States Constitution creates Federal Enclaves and gives Congress “exclusive Legislation in all Cases whatsoever” over Washington D.C. and over “all Places purchased by the Consent of the Legislature of the State in which the Same shall be, for the Erection of Forts, Magazines, Arsenals, doc-Yards and other needful Buildings.” Accordingly, when a State sells land to the United States so the federal government can build a military base, Congress has “exclusive legislation” over that property, assuming that the selling State has consented to grant such jurisdiction. (James v.